VWHS Senior Award Winners Announced

VWHS Departmental Award winners

 

Van Wert High School held its Senior Awards Convocation for the Class of 2019 on Monday, May 13, 2019 in the Saltzgaber Music Hall of the Niswonger Performing Arts Center.  Seniors were honored and recognized for their academic and co-curricular achievements garnered over the past four years.  As a class, approximately 2.8 million dollars calculated over a 4 year period in scholarship opportunities were acknowledged during the awards program.  Van Wert High School is proud to announce some of the following awards that were presented during the convocation.


Departmental Award Winners:  
Front Row (L to R): Emma Rutkowski – Science, Mathematics, and Biomedical Science Awards, Cassie Welker – Vocal Music Award, Jaclyn Sroufe - Language Arts and Instrumental Music Awards, Michaella Johnson – Spanish Award and Storm Matthews – Media Arts Award.
Back Row (L to R):  Michael Ireland – German Award, Noah Carter - Project Lead the Way Pre-Engineering Award, Kenneth Salcido - Social Studies and Physical Education & Health Award, Lily Good – Visual Art Award, Victoria Etzler – Business and Computers Award

VWHS Departmental Award winner

 


Tom Hittle “Hero” Award is given in memory of Mr. Hittle to a student who has displayed an “I Can” attitude in situations that they have been given.  Pictured is Hannah Kraner the winner of this award with Mr. Kerry Koontz - CEO and Career Counselor.

Tom Hittle "Hero" Award winner


The Adolph & Letitia Weck Memorial Scholarship is awarded to two students who rank scholastically in the top third of their class.  Students have completed an application and were selected by VWHS Faculty Committee on Awards.  Pictured are the recipients of this scholarship Michaella Johnson and Reagan Priest.

Adolph & Letitia Weck Memorial Scholarship winners


The Shirley Johns Hart Memorial Scholarship has been established in memory of Shirley Anne Johns Hart by her family.  Mrs. Hart was a graduate of Van Wert High School - the Class of 1953.  This scholarship is based on academic achievement and financial need and is chosen by the Faculty Committee on Awards.  Pictured are recipients Zachary Lape and Storm Matthews.  

Shirley Johns Hart Memorial Scholarship winners


The Margaret Shaffer Maney Memorial Music Scholarship recognizes a student who plans to major in the area of music.  The recipient this year is Cassie Welker who is pictured with Lee Ann Pratt.

Margaret Shaffer Maney Memorial Music Scholarship winner


The John Fox Maney Memorial Business Scholarship recognizes a student who plans to major in business and has a desire to see the Van Wert community prosper.  Steve Laudick presented this scholarship to Nate Place.

John Fox Maney Memorial Business Scholarship winner


The Brian J. Galbreath Memorial Scholarship was presented to Noelle Heffner.  The Galbreath Memorial recognizes a student who has been involved in either the instrumental or vocal music program, played a high school sport, has worked throughout high school and has been active in their church.

Brian J. Galbreath Memorial Scholarship winner


Van Wert Service Pack Scholarship is sponsored by the Van Wert Service Club and recognizes students who have demonstrated community involvement through service projects and have been members of VWHS Service Pack.  Pictured are Noah Carter, Cindy Amweg- Service Club representative, and Chloe Sidle.

Van Wert Service Pack Scholarship winners


Principal “Cougar Pride” Awards were given by Mr. Bob Priest to Noelle Heffner and Jalen McCracken.  Students are chosen by Mr. Priest based on their involvement in school and extracurricular activities, character, respect and school pride.

Principal “Cougar Pride” Awards winners


Chuck Thompson Scholar Athlete Award named in honor of Mr. Chuck Thompson a 1975 VWHS graduate for students excelling in athletics and academics.  Pictured are award winners   Adrianna Grothause and Nathan Bidlack with Mr. Chuck Thompson.

Chuck Thompson Scholar Athlete Award winners


O.H.S.A.A. Scholar Athlete Awards were presented to Sierra Shaffer, Drew Bagley, and Adrianna Grothause by Ben Collins - Van Wert High School Athletic Director.

O.H.S.A.A. Scholar Athlete Award winners


Van Wert Federation of Teachers Scholarship is given to students entering the field of education.  Pictured are Jalen McCracken, Reagan Priest, Jaclyn Sroufe and Jeff Hood - VWFTA president.

Van Wert Federation of Teachers Scholarship winners


Pictured are the recipients of the Junior Achievement Scholarship which is given to students involved in the Junior Achievement Economics class  (L to R) are Adrianna Grothause, Carly Smith - JA representative, Nate Place and Ethan Mann.

Junior Achievement Scholarship winners


The Van Wert Rotary Scholarship has two recipients.  Pictured is Michaella Johnson, with Eric Hurless - Van Wert Rotary representative, and Noelle Heffner.

The Van Wert Rotary Scholarship winners


This year’s Black Inc. Business Proficiency runner–up was awarded to Adrianna Grothause. The award was presented by Central Insurance Companies Employment Manager Carly Smith.  Black Inc. is a competition organized by the Van Wert County Foundation. Students from six area schools were invited to compete in a series of business tests to judge their proficiency at Central Insurance Company.

Black Inc. Business Proficiency recipient


Anita Zuber - Scholastic Bowl Advisor, is pictured recognizing senior Emma Rutkowski for her accomplishments on the Scholastic Bowl Team this school year. 

Scholastic Bowl Team award winner


The Psi Iota Xi Scholarship is given by the local chapter to a student entering the fields of speech and hearing, art, music, or literature.  Susan Mosier representing Psi Iota Xi is pictured presenting scholarships to Michaella Johnson and Cassie Welker. 

Psi Iota Xi Scholarship winners


The Ralph E. McCuddy Memorial Scholarship is given in his honor by his family to a student who is majoring in a science field.  The recipients of this year’s award was Reagan Priest, pictured with VWHS Science Department representative Jeremy Kitson.

Ralph E. McCuddy Memorial Scholarship winner


Members of the American Legion Post 178 in Van Wert are shown presenting awards to the winners of the annual American Legion Government Tests.  This test is given to all Van Wert County High School Seniors that wish to participate.  The high scorers for Van Wert High School and the county were Aeris Blakeley and Joseph Schaufelberger.  The American Legion members are pictured presenting their checks to these students. 

American Legion Government Tests award winners


The Brandon Burlsworth Character Award is given to a football player who displays character and sportsmanship.  Drew Bagley is pictured with Coach Keith Recker.

Brandon Burlsworth Character Award winner


The Captain George L. Purmont Prize was presented to (L to R):  Nathan Bidlack, Sierra Shaffer, Aeris Blakeley, and Gage Chiles.

Captain George L. Purmont Prize winners


Schrader Realty sponsored a scholarship this year to a Van Wert High School student.  The recipient, Nathan Bidlack, is pictured with Schrader Realty owner, Krista Schrader and Michelle Gunter, realtor.

Schrader Realty scholarship winner


Excellence in Theater Award was presented to Michaella Johnson and Erienne Cassidy by Melissa Bloomfield, Theater Production Instructor.

Excellence in Theater Award winners


Mr. Eugene Aufderhaar is pictured with Tyler Ray who was recognized with the American Association of Teachers of German Senior Award.

American Association of Teachers of German Senior Award winner


The Senior 4-H Endowment Scholarship was given to Hannah Kraner, Caton Williamson by 4-H representative, Rachel Hoverman.

Senior 4-H Endowment Scholarship winners


The Van Wert Health Biomedical Science Scholarship was founded to support the growth and development of new talent across all sectors of the human health care industry. This renewable scholarship was presented to a student who has taken four years of the Biomedical program at Van Wert High School.  Pictured are Reagan Priest, Debby Compton - Van Wert Health representative, Aeris Blakeley and Lawson Blackmore.

Van Wert Health Biomedical Science Scholarship winners


V. H. Cooper Scholarship was presented to Olivia Davidson by Heather Cooper from Cooper Farms Cooked Meats.

V. H. Cooper Scholarship winner


The Big Brothers/Big Sisters Scholarship is given to a student who has volunteered with their program.  Pictured is Hannah Kraner with Big Brothers/Big Sisters representative, Nancy Eberle.

Big Brothers/Big Sisters Scholarship winner


Nathan Bidlack is the recipient of the Braun Industries Scholarship presented by Chelle Gehres and Gary Kohls.

Braun Industries Scholarship winner


The OSU Alumni Scholarship was presented to McKayla Money by Dr. Carl Jeffery.

OSU Alumni Scholarship winner


The Van Wert County Veterans office representative, Barry Johns, is pictured recognizing Kyle Spray and Michael Hellman for the enlisting in the military after graduation.

Van Wert County Veterans office recognizes those who have enlisted in the military


Noah Carter and Reagan Priest are the recipients of the O.H.S.A.A. Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award.

O.H.S.A.A. Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award winners





Back to School News      Print News Article