Etter and Lott of Van Wert advance to District Tennis Tournament

Posted On: Sunday, October 11, 2020

Allie Etter of Van Wert

 Grace Lott and Allie Etter fought their way through to the second day of the Sectional Tournament on Saturday to earn a trip to Districts.

After Thursday's play, the Van Wert girls tennis team overall advanced four players to day two of the Sectionals.

Singles Allie Etter and Grace Lott, and the doubles pair of Jamie Burenga and Tayzia Havil will move on to Saturday’s portion of the bracket.

Etter began the day with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Grace Schneider of Celina. She then knocked out Caitlyn Couch of Bluffton for the right to face Delaney Dawson of Shawnee in the quarterfinals.

Lott’s first win came against Sydney Becher of Ayersville in straight 6-0, 6-0 sets. Her next opponent was Suzanna Good of St. Marys, and she used 6-3, 6-0 sets to move on to the quarterfinals and a matchup with the winner of Cara DeBrosse of Shawnee and Grace Collins of Kenton.

Grace Lott of Van Wert

Burenga and Havil came out on top against Chloe Wetstein and Lucy Chavez of Defiance in three sets 6-2, 1-6, and 6-4. Their next match will come against Aria and Alora Patel of Shawnee in the quarterfinals.

Lizzie Rutkowski won her first match 6-0, 6-0 against Ellison Pugsley of Bluffton, but fell short in her second match against Paige Brinkman of LCC 6-1, 6-4.

Sophie Rutkowski and Natalie Benner took their opening match against Samantha Taylor and Sydney Boedicker of St. Marys 6-1, 6-1, but were unsuccessful in their 6-2, 6-4 loss to Megan Ketner and Lauryn Bockrath of Ottawa-Glandorf.

On Saturday, Lott and Etter finished in second and third place respectivley to keep their season going.

Lott won her quarterfinal match against Cara DeBrosse of Shawnee in two sets 6-1, 6-2, as did Etter against Delaney Dawson of Shawnee 6-1, 7-5.

After they advanced, they actually matched up with each other where Lott came out on top in two sets 6-3, 6-3.

Lott advanced to play Kunmi Ojo of Shawnee where she took her only loss of the tournament 6-1, 6-0.

Following Etter's loss to Lott, she competed in the third-place game against Paige Brinkman of LCC where she found success in two sets 6-2, 6-1.

Lott's second-place finish and Etter's third-place finished earned them a trip to the District Tournament.

The doubles pair of Jamie Burenga and Tayzia Havil dropped their quarterfinal matchup to Aria and Alora Patel of Shawnee in 6-1, 6-0 sets to finish up their season.

The District Tournament will take place on Thursday in Port Clinton.

 

Original Article Courtesy of Times Bulletin





Back to School News      Print News Article